Q2 COMMS LTD

Q2 COMMS LTD

Swift and Sure Communications

Copyright Q2 COMMS LTD 2010, All rights reserved.

Text Box: Oval: Optical Fibre Cabling

Optical Fibre an Overview . . .

 

For many people optical fibre is all the same and one fibre can carry the worlds data simultaneously. We can confirm this is not the case, not only is there Multimode and Singlemode but choices of each. The table below represents the range of applications and maximum working distances. However despite its detail OM4 isn't listed! This is a relatively new class of fibre that is high end multimode and pushes data carrying capability even further on the cheaper electronics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Distance and relationship to Optical Channel Classification

 

 

ICT Application

Data Rate

     300M

      500M

    2KM

      5Km

    10Km

 

 

10Base-FL

10Mbps

     OM1*

  (OF-2000)

      OM1*

   (OF-2000)

     OM1*

  (OF-2000)

      N/A

      N/A

 

 

100Base-FX

100Mbps

     OM1

  (OF-2000)

       OM1

   (OF-2000)

    OM1

  (OF-2000)

      N/A

      N/A

 

 

Fibre Channel

1063Mbps

     OM1*

   (OF-300)

       OM2*

    (OF-500)

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

      N/A

      N/A

 

 

1000Base-SX

1Gbps

     OM1**

 max 275m

       OM2*

    (OF-500)

      N/A

      N/A

      N/A

 

 

1000Base-LX

1Gbps

     OM1*

   (OF-500)

       OM2

    (OF-500)

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

     OS2

  (OF-5000)

      N/A

 

 

10GBase-SR/SW

10Gbps

     OM3

   (OF-300)

        N/A

      N/A

      N/A

      N/A

 

 

10GBase-LX4

10Gbps

     OM1

   (OF-300)

       OS1

    (OF-2000)

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

      OS2

 (OF-10000)

     OS2

 (OF-10000)

 

 

10GBase-LR/LW

10Gbps

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

        OS1

    (OF-2000)

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

     OS2

 (OF-10000)

     OS2

 (OF-10000)

 

 

10GBase-ER/EW

10Gbps

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

       OS1

    (OF-2000)

     OS1

  (OF-2000)

     OS2*

 (OF-10000)

     OS2*

 (OF-10000)